HOUSE BILL 557
[…] HOUSE BILL 557
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Tara L. Lujan
AN ACT
RELATING TO MARRIAGE; ALLOWING MARRIAGES TO BE CONDUCTED VIA TELECOMMUNICATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 40-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1859-1860, p. 120, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-1-2. MARRIAGES SOLEMNIZED--ORDAINED CLERGY OR CIVIL MAGISTRATES MAY SOLEMNIZE.--
A. The civil contract of marriage is entered into when solemnized as provided in Chapter 40, Article 1
NMSA 1978. As used in Chapter 40, Article 1 NMSA 1978:
(1) "solemnize" means to join in marriage before witnesses by means of a ceremony; and
(2) "witness" means a person at least eighteen years of age that observes a ceremony in real time, whether in person or via telecommunication.